Harris v. State
[…] (quoting Delaware v. Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. 673, 679 (1986))).

While it is true that the district court's discretion is more limited when the defendant is trying to elicit testimony to show bias, the court may still limit testimony based on relevance and prejudice. The district court here noted that the evidence had limited relevance, and would require the defendant to testify in order to lay a proper foundation (he did not assert he would be testifying). Further, there was a risk that the questions would confuse or mislead the jury about the charged act at issue in this case. See NRS 48.035(1) ("Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury."). Further, Harris was still permitted to inquire about possible bias—whether he and Michael had an underlying dispute, and argue the same during his closing argument. Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion when it limited the scope of cross-examination.