Harris v. State
[…] If punished as a habitual criminal, Harris was at risk of a life sentence. See NRS 207.010(1)(b). Before jury selection began, Harris requested eight peremptory challenges pursuant to NRS 175.051(1). The district court denied the request, noting that the habitual criminal enhancement does not entitle Harris to eight peremptory challenges. Harris now argues that this court should apply the plain meaning of NRS 175.051(1) to determine that he was entitled to eight peremptory challenges, and that this court should overrule Nelson v. State, 123 Nev. 534, 170 P.3d 517 (2007).

NRS 175.051(1) provides that "[i]f the offense charged is punishable by death or by imprisonment for life, each side is entitled to eight peremptory challenges." (Emphasis added.) In Schneider v.