Schneider v. State
[…] 3. The state and the defendant shall exercise their challenges alternately, in that order. Any challenge not exercised in its proper order is waived.

A person having three previous felony convictions is subject to a criminal enhancement sentence of life imprisonment upon conviction of a fourth felony. NRS 207.010. Because this fourth conviction of appellant would subject him to a life sentence, he argues that it was error not to permit him to exercise the eight challenges provided in NRS 175.051(1).

NRS 207.010, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

207.010 Habitual criminals: Definition; punishment; trial of primary offense.

* * *
2. Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who has previously been three times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this state would amount to a felony, or who has previously been five times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with or without possibility of parole. * * *

3. Conviction under this section operates only to increase, not to reduce, the sentence otherwise provided by law for the principal crime.

4. It is within the discretion of the district attorney whether or not to include a count under this section in any information, . . . .

The answer to appellant's argument is that adjudication under the habitual criminal statute constitutes a status determination and not a separate offense. See, e.g., Hollander v. Warden, 86 Nev. 369, 373, 468 P.2d 990, 992 (1970); Lisby v.