Harkrader v. Hayes
[…] In order to maintain a claim for economic damages under MCL 500.3135(3)(c), plaintiffs were required to show "actual loss of income from work [they] would have performed if [they] had not been injured—when the loss of income exceeds the daily, monthly, and three-year limitations." Oullette v Kenealy, 424 Mich 83, 87; 378 NW2d 470 (1985) (quotation marks omitted). Noneconomic damages, such as payment for pain and suffering, "arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a qualifying motor vehicle is limited to a list of enumerated circumstances." McCormick, 487 Mich at 189, citing MCL 500.3135(3). Specifically, "[a] person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss . . . only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." MCL 500.3135(1). The Legislature defined a "serious impairment of body function" as "an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person's general ability to lead his or her normal life." MCL 500.3135(5).