Brown v. Home Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v. Bloomfield Hills Country Club, 283 Mich.App. 264, 296, 769 N.W.2d 234 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted). However, this Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court's ultimate decision whether to award attorney fees. Smith v. Khouri, 481 Mich. 519, 526, 751 N.W.2d 472 (2008). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id.

In no-fault personal injury protection insurance cases, MCL 500.3148(1) permits a claimant to obtain attorney fees from an insurer “if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”

In Moore v. Secura Ins., 482 Mich. 507, 517, 759 N.W.2d 833 (2008), the Supreme Court noted:

MCL 500.3148(1) establishes two prerequisites for the award of attorney fees.