Hardin v. Popoff
[…] Those images saved automatically to the hard drive when petitioner searched for them on the internet and viewed them on his computer; petitioner did not download the images or know that his computer was storing copies of them each time that he viewed them.Petitioner did not appeal his convictions, nor did he file for post-conviction relief within two years after the April 2007 entry of judgment. See ORS 138.510(3) (time period to file petition for post-conviction relief).

All references in this opinion are to ORS 163.686 (2007), which was the version of the statute in effect at the time of petitioner's prosecution. That statute provided, in relevant part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person:

“(a)(A)(i) Knowingly possesses or controls any photograph * * * of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person.”

Unallocated space on a hard drive is not accessible to the average user, but may be retrieved using special data recovery software. State v. Ritchie , 349 Or. 572, 577, 248 P.3d 405 (2011) (Ritchie II ).

In May 2009, we decided State v.