Perez v. Cain
[…] Consistent with that standard, stated below, we state the facts in the light most favorable to petitioner, the nonmoving party.

In 2005, at the age of 14, petitioner was involved in a home invasion during which he shot and killed two people. Assisted by counsel, petitioner entered a plea agreement, under which he stipulated to waiver into adult court and then pleaded guilty to four counts of aggravated murder. Accepting the stipulated waiver to adult court, the juvenile court found, as it was required to do under ORS 419C.349(3), that "youth at the time of the offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved." In making that determination, the court relied on a "waiver study" completed by the Marion County Juvenile Department, which included an individual assessment of petitioner. Identifying its methodology, the study explained that it adhered to the criteria approved in Kent v. United States , 383 U.S. 541, 86 S. Ct. 1045, 16 L.Ed. 2d 84 (1966) :

ORS 419C.349(3) explains that one of the findings a juvenile court must make to waive a juvenile into adult court is that "[t]he youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved."