Perez v. Cain
[…] Petitioner also alleged that, in the light of J. C. N.-V. , his criminal trial counsel rendered constitutionally inadequate and ineffective assistance of counsel in violation of Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution and the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. In his brief on appeal, he has abandoned that claim, noting that he "is convinced that this claim is meritless and will not pursue it."

ORS 138.510(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the [date the petitioner’s conviction becomes final], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition."

ORS 138.550(3) provides, in pertinent part: