Handsome, Inc. v. Town of Monroe
[…] A special permit application asks a planning and zoning commission to allow a use of property in accordance with zoning regulations and conditions imposed by the commission in the public interest. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-2(a)(3) (zoning regulations “may provide that certain classes or kinds of buildings, structure or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception from a . . . planning and zoning commission . . . subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values.”).

I agree with defendants' argument. The Superior Court's reliance on the “materially changed circumstances” rule recognized in Haines extends the rule well beyond the narrowly limited circumstances in which the rule applies.