Handsome, Inc. v. Town of Monroe
[…] Ms. Martin also attended the executive session although she was recused from matters involving Handsome's project at 125 Garder Road. In addition, the executive session was attended by First Selectman Vavrek, Town Engineer Schatzlein, Zoning Enforcement Officer (“ZEO”) Joseph Chapman and Attorney Edward P. McCreery, III, a partner in the law firm of Pullman and Comley, LLC, who had been retained to provide legal counsel to the Town with regard to the permit extension.The executive session lasted approximately fifty minutes.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-11 provides, “No member of any zoning commission . . . shall participate in the hearing or decision of the . . . commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense.”

Mr. Tuba had retired as town planner on February 1, 2011.