Handsome, Inc. v. Town of Monroe
[…] Id. at 191-92.

Defendants argue that the Superior Court's reliance on Haines was not foreseeable because a variance application is fundamentally different from an application for a special permit. As they point out, a variance application asks a zoning board of appeals to override an existing regulation when enforcing the regulation would cause such unusual hardship as to constitute a taking of the property. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-6(a)(3) (“The zoning board of appeals shall . . . determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations . . . solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel, . . . a literal enforcement of such bylaws ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship.”).

A special permit application asks a planning and zoning commission to allow a use of property in accordance with zoning regulations and conditions imposed by the commission in the public interest. See Conn. Gen.