Handsome, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Monroe
[…] Gianopoulos, 131 Conn.App. 15, 21–22, 30 A.3d 697 (under law of strict foreclosure, “[t]he effect of the passing of the law day is that ... title to the property becomes unconditional in the encumbrancer”), cert. denied, 302 Conn. 947, 30 A.3d 2 (2011) ; Barclays Bank of New York v. Ivler, 20 Conn.App. 163, 166, 565 A.2d 252 (same), cert. denied, 213 Conn. 809, 568 A.2d 792 (1989).

This principle also has been recognized in Connecticut's foreclosure statutes. General Statutes § 49–16, which pertains to foreclosure certificates, provides in relevant part that, “[w]hen ... the time ... for redemption has passed, and the title to the mortgaged premises has become absolute in the [lienor ] ... he shall ... make and sign a certificate ... [that] shall be recorded in the records of the town....” (Emphasis added.) In short, “title ... become[s] absolute in the [lienor] ... the day after all of the law days have passed without anyone redeeming.” 1 D. Caron & G. Milne, Connecticut Foreclosures: An Attorney's Manual of Practice and Procedure (5th Ed.2011) c. 6–3, pp. 336–37.