Handsome, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Monroe
[…] There is no evidence in the record that Cascella & Son, Handsome or MD Drilling filed a motion to open the judgment within the appeal period in order to modify its terms. See General Statutes § 49–15. Accordingly, lacking evidence to the contrary, we are compelled to conclude that Handsome lost title to the property on June 30, 2010, more than ten months before the commission granted the permit extension.

General Statutes § 49–15 provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the judgment, upon the written motion of any person having an interest in the judgment and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52–212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable, provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection.

“(2) Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer upon agreement of each party to the foreclosure action who filed an appearance in the action and any person who acquired an interest in the real estate after title became absolute in any encumbrancer, provided (A) such judgment may not be opened more than four months after the date such judgment was entered or more than thirty days after title became absolute in any encumbrancer, whichever is later, and (B) the rights and interests of each party, regardless of whether the party filed an appearance in the action, and any person who acquired an interest in the real estate after title became absolute in any encumbrancer, are restored to the status that existed on the date the judgment was entered....”




In Southbury v.