Handsome, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Monroe
[…] Id.

General Statutes § 52–550 provides in relevant part: “(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged ... (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; [or] (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof....”

In Moutinho, we relied on DiBonaventura v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 24 Conn.App. 369, 588 A.2d 244, cert. denied, 219 Conn. 903, 593 A.2d 129 (1991) ; see Moutinho v.