Handsome, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Monroe
[…] Thus, any inaccuracies or omissions in such recorded certificate, regardless of their nature, will not affect the marketability of title.”). It is “the foreclosure action [that] changes the [encumbrance] from a conditional conveyance to an absolute one and the certificate only evidences the judicial process by which this has occurred.” 2 D. Caron & G. Milne, supra, c. 21–3, p. 89; see also Connecticut Standards of Title, supra, standard 19.2, comment (1) (“the foreclosure decree is a muniment of title and not the certificate of foreclosure”). This conclusion is further substantiated by § 49–16, which, as previously noted, provides that only after the time for redemption has passed and “the title to the mortgaged premises has become absolute in the [lienor ]” shall the lienor “make and sign a certificate ... [that] shall be recorded in the records of the town....” (Emphasis added.)