Hammett v. Sherman
[…] "The imposition of a costs bond is within the [c]ourt's discretion." Brightwell v. McMillan Law Firm, No. 16-CV-1696 W (NLS), 2017 WL 6944415, at *2 (S.D. Cal. May 12, 2017) (citing Kourtis v. Cameron, 358 Fed. App'x 863, 866 (9th Cir. 2009)).

Under California law, "[w]hen the plaintiff in an action . . . resides out of the state . . . , the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030(a). "The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030(b). "The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion," which "shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney's fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding." Id.

"To satisfy the requirements of section 1030, the [d]efendant must demonstrate a reasonable possibility of success on each of [the p]laintiff's claims." Johnson v. Altamirano, No. 3:19-CV-01185-H-BLM, 2019 WL 6467551, at *20 (S.D. Cal.