MH Pillars Ltd. v. Realini
[…] Simulnet E. Assocs. v. Ramada Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994). "Typically federal courts, either by rule or by case-to-case determination, follow the forum state's practice with regard to security for costs, as they did prior to the federal rules; this is especially common when a non-resident party is involved." Id. (quoting 10 Wright, Miller & Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 2nd § 2671).

Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 1030, "[w]hen the plaintiff in an action . . . resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action . . . ." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 1030(a). The statute requires the defendant to show that there is a "reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding." Id. § 1030(b). "The purpose of the statute is to enable a California resident sued by an out-of-state resident 'to secure costs in light of the difficulty of enforcing a judgment for costs against a person who is not within the court's jurisdiction.'" Alshafie v. Lallande, 171 Cal.