Hillhouse v. Haw. Behavorial Health, LLC
[…] JTSI, Inc., 654 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1130 (D. Hawai`i 2008) (citations omitted). "First, there must be a showing that the employee engaged in protected conduct as it is defined by the HWPA"; [s]econd, the employer is required to take some adverse action against the employee"; and "[t]hird, there must be a causal connection between the alleged retaliation and the whistleblowing." Id. (footnote, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted).

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-63(a) states, "[a] person who alleges a violation of this part may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part." "The statute of limitations . . . runs from the date of the adverse action." Cambron v. Starwood Vacation Ownership, Inc., 945 F. Supp. 2d 1133, 1143 (D. Hawai`i 2013).