Hillhouse v. Haw. Behavorial Health, LLC
[…] "[C]laims for negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress are also governed by the two-year statute of limitations in Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 657-7." Kawamoto v. Associated Indem. Corp., Civ. No. 12-00109 ACK-KSC, 2013 WL 1195285, at *3 (D. Hawai`i Mar. 21, 2013) (citing Caraang v. PNC Mortg., 795 F. Supp. 2d 1098, 1121 (D. Haw. 2011)). Plaintiff filed her Complaint on March 28, 2014, and therefore any claim against Defendants for IIED for actions that took place prior to March 28, 2012 are barred and must be dismissed.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 states: "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13." The exceptions to the statute of limitations provided under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-13 - insanity, infancy, and imprisonment - do not apply here.