Hillhouse v. Haw. Behavorial Health, LLC
[…] E. Whistleblower Retaliation

HBH seeks judgment on the pleadings as to Count V, retaliation against a whistleblower under the Hawai`i Whistleblower Protection Act ("HWPA"), Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-62. HBH states that "Plaintiff fails to adequately plead a causal link between her whistleblowing and any adverse action." [Mem. in Supp. of Motion for Partial Judgment at 27.] Plaintiff states that she engaged in protected activity and that she suffered "multiple adverse actions . . . at the hands of the Defendants." [Mem. in Opp. to Motion for Partial Judgment at 34.]

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-62 provides:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms,
conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:

(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of:

(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States; or

(B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States, unless the employee knows that the report is false; or

(2) An employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
This district court stated that "three elements can be extrapolated from the language of the statute, together with the Hawaii Supreme Court's interpretation of claims under § 378-62." Griffin v. JTSI, Inc., 654 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1130 (D. Hawai`i 2008) (citations omitted).