Hunter v. Benefis Health Sys.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Mont. Code Ann. § 33-1-110(1) “has nothing to do with liens and does not bar Plaintiffs' claims [but that i]n the event § 33-1-110(1), MCA, is applied to prevent Plaintiffs from challenging their liens under § 71-31117, MCA, then it is an unconstitutional deprivation of Plaintiffs' equal protection rights.” (Doc. 114 at 31-32.) Montana Code Annotated § 33-1-110(1) provides that a health care provider that enters into a provider agreement witha health care insurer, for example, need not accept payment for services at a discount provider agreement rate when the payment for services “is made directly or indirectly or is otherwise required to be made [. . .] under casualty insurance as described in [another section, or] under property insurance as described in [another section.]” The Court does not apply § 33-1-110 to prevent Plaintiffs from mounting a challenge to Defendants' liens under § 1117. See above “I. A. Section 1117.” Plaintiff's argument that § 33-1-110(1) violates Plaintiffs' equal protection rights fails on its own terms as a result.