Hunter v. Benefis Health Sys.
[…] This abrogation operated to reduce a plaintiff's available recovery in bodily injury or death cases by the amount of collateral sources. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-308(1); compare Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-308 (2020).

The version of § 27-1-308 before amendment disallowed a jury from considering collateral sources in determining the damages award in a bodily injury or death case. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-308(3) (2020). The previous version provided that the trial judge, at a separate hearing, would reduce the jury's award in light of collateral sources. Id. Section 27-1-308(3), as amended, provides evidentiary rules controlling what juries can consider to determine awards for “the reasonable value of medical services or treatment.” The section disallows juries from considering “evidence [which includes] any reference to sums that exceed the amount for which the unpaid charges could be satisfied if submitted to any health insurance covering the plaintiff or any public or government-sponsored health care benefit program for which the plaintiff is eligible[.]” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1308(3). The amended section still permits a jury to consider other types of evidence, such as how much a plaintiff paid out of pocket for treatment. Id.

The amended section excludes certain types of evidence from the jury's consideration.