Haidari v. Frazier
[…] Kerr v. United States District Court, 426 U.S. 394, 403 (1976); Castillo, 445 F.3d at 1061.

Plaintiffs argue that they do have mandamus jurisdiction because their right to relief, and Defendants' non-discretionary duty to honor that duty are in the APA. Plaintiffs further argue that they have exhausted their efforts with the USCIS and that the only remedy available to them at this point is through order of this Court. This Court agrees.

i. Right to relief

After being granted asylum, Plaintiffs filed their I-485 applications pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 209.2. Section 209.2 provides:

The applicant shall be notified of the decision, and if the application is denied, of the reasons for denial. . . . If the application is approved, the director shall record the alien's admission for lawful permanent residence as of the date one year before the date of the approval of the application. . . .
8 C.F.R. § 209.2(f). The Court finds that this language creates a non-discretionary duty to adjudicate the Plaintiffs' applications. See Aboushaban v. Mueller, No. C 06-1280 BZ, 2006 WL 3041086, at *1-2 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 24, 2006) (citing Yu v.