Cordoba v. McElroy
[…] In order to obtain her student visa, Iwamoto presumably persuaded a U.S. consular officer that she did not intend to emigrate to the United States and intended to return to Japan. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(F)(I) (defining "student" as an alien "having a residence in a foreign country which [s]he has no intention of abandoning . . . who seeks to enter the United States temporarily and solely for the purpose of pursuing . . . a course of study"); 22 C.F.R. § 41.61(b)(1)(iv) (1998) (alien eligible for student visa if consular officer satisfied that "[t]he alien intends, and will be able, to depart upon termination of student status"); Lok v. INS, 681 F.2d 107, 109 n. 3 (2d Cir. 1982) ("students may not legally form the intent to remain in the United States under the terms of their visa").