Cal. Pen. Code § 148.10
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 148.10 - Resistance of peace officer
(a) Every person who willfully resists a peace officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment and whose willful resistance proximately causes death or serious bodily injury to a peace officer shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years, or by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b) For purposes of subdivision (a), the following facts shall be found by the trier of fact:
(1) That the peace officer's action was reasonable based on the facts or circumstances confronting the officer at the time.
(2) That the detention and arrest was lawful and there existed probable cause or reasonable cause to detain.
(3) That the person who willfully resisted any peace officer knew or reasonably should have known that the other person was a peace officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties.
(c) This section does not apply to conduct that occurs during labor picketing, demonstrations, or disturbing the peace.
(d) For purposes of this section, "serious bodily injury" is defined in paragraph (4) of subdivision (f) of Section 243.
Ca. Pen. Code § 148.10
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 39 (AB 117),s 68, eff. 6/30/2011.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 15 (AB 109),s 262, eff. 4/4/2011, but operative no earlier than October 1, 2011, and only upon creation of a community corrections grant program to assist in implementing this act and upon an appropriation to fund the grant program.
EFFECTIVE 1/1/2000. Amended July 12, 1999 (Bill Number: SB 966) (Chapter 83).