Gudz v. Jemrock Realty Co.
[…] CPLR 901(b) thus precludes the maintenance of a class action seeking a penalty.

An award of treble damages under the Rent Stabilization Law (RSL) clearly constitutes a “penalty.” For one, such a recovery is denominated a penalty by the RSL ( compare Bogartz v. Astor, 293 N.Y. 563, 59 N.E.2d 246 [1944] [double payment recoverable under Workers” Compensation Law not a penalty because the statute referred to “double compensation”] ). RSL (Administrative Code of City of N.Y.) § 26–516(a) states that if DHCR finds that an owner has collected rent in excess of that authorized by the statute, the owner “shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge.”

While one third of the award constitutes compensation for actual damages, the remaining two-thirds serves to punish the defendant on account of the willfulness of the violation, acting as a deterrent ( see Sperry v.