N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 131-O
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 131-O - Personal allowances accounts
1. Each individual receiving family care, residential care or care in a school for the mentally retarded, or enhanced residential care as those terms are defined in section two hundred nine of this chapter, and who is receiving benefits under the program of additional state payments pursuant to this chapter while receiving such care, shall be entitled to a monthly personal allowance out of such benefits in the following amount:
* * *
coverage. Any service or supplies provided by the facility, charged to the individual or the account shall be provided only with the specific consent of the individual, who shall be furnished in advance of the provision of the services or supplies with an itemized statement setting forth the charges for the services or supplies. Whenever a resident authorizes an operator of a facility to exercise control over his or her personal allowance such authorization shall be in writing and subscribed by the parties to be charged. Any such money shall not be mingled with the funds or become an asset of the facility or the person receiving the same, but shall be segregated and recorded on the facility's financial records as independent accounts.
3. Any individual who has not received or been able to control personal allowance funds to the extent and in the manner required by this section may maintain an action in his own behalf for recovery of any such funds, and upon a showing that the funds were intentionally misappropriated or withheld to other than the intended use, for recovery of additional punitive damages in an amount equal to twice the amount misappropriated or withheld. The department may investigate any suspected misappropriation or withholding of personal allowance funds and may maintain an action on behalf of any individual to recover any funds so misappropriated, including any punitive damages. Any funds obtained as a result of such an action shall be disregarded in determining such individual's eligibility for or amount of benefits available pursuant to this chapter, to the extent permitted by federal law and regulation.
4. Each facility subject to the provisions of this section shall maintain in accordance with department regulations complete records and documentation of all transactions involving resident personal allowance accounts, and shall make such records available to the department and to any other agency responsible for the inspection and supervision of the facility upon request, with respect to any individual who is receiving additional state payments.
5. Any agency having supervisory responsibilities over any facility subject to the provisions of this section shall, at the time of any inspection of such a facility, inquire into the furnishing of and accounting for resident personal allowances, and shall report any violations or suspected violations of this section to the department. The department shall have primary responsibility for monitoring the personal allowance requirements of this section; provided, however, that the department may by cooperative agreement delegate such monitoring and enforcement functions, in whole or in part, with respect to any facility, to any other state agency having supervisory responsibilities over such facility.
* * *