Growe v. Simon
[…] Minn. Stat. § 204B.03 ("Candidates of a major political party for any partisan office except presidential elector and all candidates for nonpartisan office shall apply for a place on the primary ballot by filing an affidavit of candidacy . . . ."). See generally Minn. Stat. § 204B.06 (addressing affidavits of candidacy). A candidate becomes a major political party's general election candidate for a partisan office by winning the highest number of votes at the primary among that party's candidates for that office. Minn. Stat. § 204D.10, subd. 1 (2022); see also Minn. Stat. § 204D.03, subd. 3(a) (2022) ("If no more than one candidate files for nomination by a major political party for a partisan office, the candidate who filed must be declared the nominee upon the close of filing.").