Growe v. Simon
[…] Consistent with that purpose, the Legislature created a presidential nomination primary structure to facilitate the internal process of major parties for selecting their candidates, a structure in which the Secretary of State's role is limited and closely prescribed. The Legislature directed that "[e]ach party participating in the presidential nomination primary must determine which candidates are to be placed on the presidential nomination primary ballot for that party." Minn. Stat. § 207A.13, subd. 2(a). The Legislature stated that "[o]nce submitted, changes must not be made to the candidates that will appear on the ballot." Id. The chair of each political party also must designate "the names of write-in candidates, if any, to be counted for that party" in determining who the Minnesota delegation will support at the national convention. Minn. Stat. § 207A.13, subd. 2(b).