De La Fuente v. Simon
[…] Third, an evident connection exists between the needs of major political parties who use a national convention to determine the national party’s nominee for president and the statutory requirements for the ballot to be used in Minnesota’s presidential nomination primary. These political parties are governed both by national party rules that address the selection of the national party’s nominee at a national convention, and state law requirements for candidate placement on the general-election ballot, see, e.g. , Minn. Stat. § 208.03 (requiring the state party chair to "certify to the secretary of state ... the names of the party candidates for president and vice president"). The national framework and Minnesota’s statutory processes for the general election make it reasonable to provide a measure of control to the parties in deciding which names will be on the ballot for Minnesota’s presidential nomination primary as candidates for the national party’s nomination.