De La Fuente v. Simon
[…] See, e.g. , Fla. Stat. § 103.101(2) –(3) (2019) (requiring "each political party" to submit "a list of its presidential candidates" to the Secretary of State for placement on the "presidential preference primary ballot" and requiring the candidate’s name to be on the ballot unless the candidate withdraws); Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-193 (2019) (directing the parties to provide "a list of the names of the candidates of such party to appear on the presidential preference primary ballot"); Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.031 (2019) (requiring the parties to "determine which candidates are to be placed on the" ballot, and stating that once names are "submitted, changes must not be made to the candidates that will appear on the ballot").

The interests advanced by the Secretary of State do not necessarily address these features. The asserted interest in avoiding ballot clutter is a legitimate state interest, see Bullock , 405 U.S. at 145, 92 S.Ct. 849, but nothing in the plain language of section 207A.13 serves that purpose.