De La Fuente v. Simon
[…] U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cls. 2, 4 (stating that states appoint presidential electors and Congress determines the timing of the election and the day of electoral voting). Still, states have "important regulatory interests" in fair, honest, and orderly elections. See Anderson v. Celebrezze , 460 U.S. 780, 788, 103 S.Ct. 1564, 75 L.Ed.2d 547 (1983).

A.

Several features of Minnesota’s statutory ballot-preparation process for a presidential nomination primary are relevant to this claim. First, there are "separate ballots" for each political party. Minn. Stat. § 207A.13, subd. 1(b). The political party must "determine which candidates are to be placed on the ... ballot for that party[,]" and the party chair must submit the names of those candidates to the secretary of state. Id. , subd. 2(a). "Once submitted, changes must not be made to the candidates that will appear on the ballot." Id.

Second, "[i]f requested by a party chair," the ballot for that party "must contain a blank line printed below the other choices ... so that a voter may write in the name of a person who is not listed on the ballot." Id. , subd. 1(c).