De La Fuente v. Simon
[…] Minnesota Statutes § 207A.13 appears to sit uneasily within these principles. The road for any candidate’s access to the ballot for Minnesota’s presidential nomination primary runs only through the participating political parties, who alone determine which candidates will be on the party’s ballot. Minn. Stat. § 207A.13, subd. 2(a). The political parties also control the decision on the availability of an option for write-in candidacies. See id. , subd. 1(c). Finally, once the political parties make their decisions and notify the secretary of state, "changes must not be made to the candidates that will appear on the ballot." Id.

A few other states also allow the political parties to determine which candidates will appear on a presidential primary ballot. See, e.g. , Fla.