De La Fuente v. Simon
[…] We directed the parties to file briefs addressing petitioners’ claims and invited amicus participation by Minnesota’s major political parties as well as other candidates. The Minnesota Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party filed a brief as amicus curiae in support of respondent. On December 23, 2019, The Republican Party of Minnesota, through its chair, asked the Secretary of State to place a write-in "option" on the party’s ballot for the presidential nomination primary. See Minn. Stat. § 207A.13, subd. 1(c) ("If requested by a party chair, the ballot for that party must contain a blank line ... [to] write in the name of a person who is not listed on the ballot.").

On November 26, 2019, De La Fuente filed a complaint in federal district court, asserting two as-applied constitutional challenges to Minnesota’s presidential primary statute. De La Fuente v. Simon , No. 0:19-cv-02995 (D. Minn. Nov. 26, 2019).