De La Fuente v. Simon
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 204B.09, subd. 3(b) (2018) (establishing the requirements for write-in candidates for president).

In other words, different processes are needed for different avenues to the general-election ballot; but in the end, any presidential candidate who satisfies statutory requirements has access to the general-election ballot, regardless of the candidate’s access to the presidential nomination primary ballot. See Minn. Stat. § 208.04, subd. 1 (requiring the general election ballot to include "the names of the candidates of each major political party and the candidates nominated by petition"); see also LaRouche v.