De La Fuente v. Simon
[…] Petitioners assert that they did not delay unreasonably because De La Fuente did not know (nor did voters) whether any write-in votes for his candidacy would be counted. The deadline for The Republican Party of Minnesota to ask for a specific write-in candidate’s votes to be counted was February 25. See Minn. Stat. § 207A.13, subd. 2(b) (requiring the party to "submit ... the names of write-in candidates, if any, to be counted for that party" by "the seventh day before the presidential nomination primary").