De La Fuente v. Simon
[…] This opinion explains the reasons for our decision.

FACTS

Before turning to the facts, some background on Minnesota’s electoral processes for presidential nominees and candidates will be helpful to understand the legal issues presented by this case.

At issue here is the ballot for the presidential nomination primary, which was held in Minnesota on March 3, 2020. Generally, in Minnesota, a primary election determines which candidates will advance to the general-election ballot, including as a nominee of a major political party. See Minn. Stat. § 204D.10, subd. 1 (2018) ("The candidate for nomination of a major political party for a partisan office on the state partisan primary ballot who receives the highest number of votes shall be the nominee of that political party for that office."). Most candidates for statewide public office, including congressional and state legislative offices, file an affidavit of candidacy to appear on a primary election ballot. See Minn.