Rice v. Sunbeam Prods., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's claim under the FAL.

D. Breach of Express Warranty

"A warranty is a contractual promise from the seller that the goods conform to the promise. If they do not, the buyer is entitled to recover the difference between the value of the goods accepted by the buyer and the value of the goods had they been as warranted." Daugherty, 144 Cal. App. 4th at 830. In addition to a claim for breach of an express written warranty, a warranty may be created by unequivocal representations regarding a product. See Cal. Comm. Code § 2313 (stating that any "affirmations of fact or promise made by the seller" or "description of the goods" that is "part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform" to the affirmation, promise or description). "To create a warranty, representations regarding a product must be specific and unequivocal." In re Toyota, 754 F. Supp. 2d at 1182 (citing Keith v. Buchanan, 173 Cal. App. 3d 13, 21 (1985)).