Sparkman v. Comerica Bank
[…] (b) Burden of proof
In any action which involves a consumer's liability for an
unauthorized electronic fund transfer, the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized or, if the electronic fund transfer was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to establish that the conditions of liability set forth in subsection (a) have been met . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a), (b). Section 1693f(e) authorizes treble damages for certain violations of the EFTA. It states:
If in any action under section 1693m of this title, the court finds that-
(1) the financial institution did not provisionally recredit a consumer's account within the ten-day period specified in subsection (c), and the financial institution (A) did not make a good faith investigation of the alleged error, or (B) did not have a reasonable basis for believing that the consumer's account was not in error; or
(2) the financial institution knowingly and willfully concluded that the consumer's account was not in error when such conclusion could not reasonably have been drawn from the evidence available to the financial institution at the time of its investigation,
then the consumer shall be entitled to treble damages determined under section 1693m(a)(1) of this title.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1693f(e). “The EFTA authorizes a private right of action against a bank that ‘fails to comply' with any provision of the Act, including the provision limiting a consumer's liability for unauthorized transfers.” Widjaja v.