Sparkman v. Comerica Bank
[…] Instead, they cite cases in which courts in the Ninth Circuit enforced waivers of jury trials without discussing the facts of those cases or comparing them to this case. See Mot. 3-4. In the absence of any showing by Defendants that Sparkman knowingly and voluntarily waived her right to a jury trial, the court finds that Defendants have failed to meet their burden on this issue. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to strike the jury demand is denied.

Defendants also argue that the EFTA does not confer the right to a jury trial because 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(b) states, “[i]n determining the amount of liability in any action under subsection (a), the court shall consider” certain factors. Mot. 6 (emphasis in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(b)).