Sparkman v. Comerica Bank
[…] See Reply 7-8. The court declines to consider arguments raised for the first time on reply and denies the motion to dismiss the breach of contract claim to the extent that it is based on the information sheet attached to the Way2Go card.

3. EFTA Claim

Claim one is violation of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693g(b) and 1693f(e). Compl. ¶¶ 5257. Section 1693g states in relevant part:

(a) Unauthorized electronic fund transfers; limit
A consumer shall be liable for any unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the account of such consumer only if the card or other means of access utilized for such transfer was an accepted card or other [means] of access and if the issuer of such card, code, or other means of access has provided a means whereby the user of such card, code, or other means of access can be identified as the person authorized to use it, such as by signature, photograph, or fingerprint or by electronic or mechanical confirmation. In no event, however, shall a consumer's liability for an unauthorized transfer exceed the lesser of-
(1) $50; or
(2) the amount of money or value of property or services obtained in such unauthorized electronic fund transfer prior to the time the financial institution is notified of, or otherwise becomes aware of, circumstances which lead to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the consumer's account has been or may be effected....
(b) Burden of proof
In any action which involves a consumer's liability for an
unauthorized electronic fund transfer, the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized or, if the electronic fund transfer was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to establish that the conditions of liability set forth in subsection (a) have been met . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a), (b). Section 1693f(e) authorizes treble damages for certain violations of the EFTA. It states:
If in any action under section 1693m of this title, the court finds that-