Sparkman v. Comerica Bank
[…] Opp'n 9. This argument fails because Sparkman does not identify any particular term that she contends is ambiguous or explain whether or how the provisions of Section 10 conflict with each other.

Sparkman also argues that the court should not dismiss her breach of contract claim because the Terms of Use violate the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(b). Id. at 9-10. That provision states:

In any action which involves a consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer, the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized or, if the electronic fund transfer was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to establish that the conditions of liability set forth in subsection (a) have been met . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1693g(b). The court notes that Sparkman's breach of contract claim is distinct from any claim under the EFTA. To the extent that Sparkman contends any provision in her agreement with Defendants violates the EFTA, that is an EFTA claim.