Gray v. Binder
[…] In his response, the Commissioner distinguished Parrish and argued that the circuit court "does not delegate judicial authority to the commissioner of accounts," but that the commissioner "has authority to hear any matter" concerning the settlement of a fiduciary's account. The circuit court entered a final order denying Gray's motion for reconsideration and vacating the suspending order. In the order, the circuit court explained that a commissioner, pursuant to Code § 64.2–1209, may "hear and determine any matter which could be insisted upon or objected to by an interested person if the commissioner of accounts were acting under an order of a circuit court." Gray appealed to this Court, and we granted his appeal on the following assignment of error:

The circuit court erred in ruling that the Commissioner of Accounts had subject matter jurisdiction to hear a