Minor v. Heishman
[…] It seems to us that such a sweeping rule, if provident, would have been expressly stated by the General Assembly in the relevant statutory scheme. In fact, Code § 64.2-1201 provides both the trial court and the Commissioner with discretion in making the determination whether she should be recused from the administration and supervision of a certain case. See Code § 64.2-1201 ("The judges of each circuit court may appoint, in addition to commissioners of accounts, assistant commissioners of accounts who shall perform all the duties and exercise all of the powers required of the commissioner of accounts in all cases in which the commissioner of accounts is so situated that he cannot perform the duties of his office or in which the commissioner of accounts is of the opinion that it is improper for him to act .... Assistant commissioners of accounts shall act only in such cases that the commissioner of accounts delegates to him."). We have found no evidence in the relevant statutes of the broad-sweeping rule that appellants advance, and we decline to adopt such a rule here.