Minor v. Heishman
[…] Code § 64.2-1210. If the fiduciary takes issue with the report filed by the Commissioner, the fiduciary may file her own exceptions to the Commissioner's report. Code § 64.2-1212. However, the Commissioner bears no duty to prove the facts, opinions, and legal conclusions contained in her report. Rather, the duty to properly account for all funds under her control as fiduciary always remains with the fiduciary , and she is personally liable for a breach of her fiduciary duty. See Code § 64.2-2021(D), (E) (setting out the "[g]eneral duties and liabilities of [a] conservator," expressly clarifying that "[a] conservator stands in a fiduciary relationship to the incapacitated person for whom [s]he was appointed conservator," and requiring that "[a] conservator shall comply with and be subject to the requirements imposed upon fiduciaries generally under ... [Code] § 64.2-1200 et seq., ... specifically including the duty to account set forth in § 64.2-1305").