Minor v. Heishman
[…] Code § 64.2-1206. Code § 64.2-1312 provides that "[t]he commissioner of accounts shall state, settle, and report to the circuit court an account of the transactions of a fiduciary, as provided by law." Code § 64.2-1203 provides that "Commissioners of accounts ... shall have the power to issue subpoenas to require any person to appear before them and to issue subpoenas duces tecum to require the production of any documents or papers before them." And Code § 64.2-1204 provides that:

When any fiduciary of an estate has given a bond to the court and then absconds with or improperly disburses any or all of the assets of the estate, the commissioner of accounts may petition the court in which the order was made conferring his authority on the fiduciary and ask the court to order that such bond be forfeited.

The statutory scheme places affirmative duties upon both the fiduciary and the Commissioner. As laid out above, circuit courts in Virginia have jurisdiction over fiduciary matters, including the proper administration of estates.