Minor v. Heishman
[…] These statutes will be laid out, as relevant, in detail below.

IV. Appellants timely noted their appeal.

Before we reach appellants’ assignments of error, we must first address the Commissioner's argument that appellants have procedurally defaulted their appeal. The Commissioner argues that "Appellants failed to note any appeal to the circuit court's order[s] confirming the Commissioner's Report over their exceptions within thirty (30) days, which was a final, appealable order. In failing to do so, they have waived their right to appeal the same in this proceeding" pursuant to Code § 8.01-675.3. That statute provides that "a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals in any case within the jurisdiction of the court shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree, or conviction."