Minor v. Heishman
[…] V. The hearing process carried out by the Commissioner complied with her statutory duties and authorities.

Appellants first assign error to the trial court's ruling by arguing that the entire proceeding was a "nullity" because it was instituted by Eric and Cynthia. Before the Commissioner approved the final accounting filed by Minor, Eric contacted the Commissioner, notifying her that Minor had underreported the assets in her initial and amended inventories and sought a hearing in front of the Commissioner pursuant to Code § 64.2-1209. That statute provides that:

Any interested person, or the next friend of an interested person, may, before the commissioner of accounts, insist upon or object to anything which could be insisted upon or objected to by such interested person if the commissioner of accounts were acting under an order of a circuit court for the settlement of a fiduciary's accounts made in a suit to which such interested person was a party.

Appellants argue that Eric and Cynthia were not "interested persons" pursuant to that statute.