Minor v. Heishman
[…] Wilder's estate, as his conservator. Determining that she had not properly accounted for Mr. Wilder's estate, but instead had abused her powers as conservator, the trial court correctly entered an order finding that Minor had violated her fiduciary duties, thereafter revoking her bond. Such order was not error and had no connection with the initial objections brought to the attention of the Commissioner by Eric and Cynthia.

Code § 64.2-1213 provides that an approved inventory of the assets contained in an estate "shall be taken to be correct, except so far as it may, in a suit, in proper time, be surcharged or falsified." A suit to surcharge and falsify an accounting entails the "surcharge" of the account (compensation for misspent funds) and "falsification" (rejection of the prior proposed accounting as improper). The Court in Listor , explained in detail the mechanics of a suit to surcharge and falsify: