Grattan v. Worcester State Hospital, No
[…] It was not irrational or illogical for the judge to consider the timing between allegedly causative events and the occurrence of psychiatric treatment.

It was the administrative judge's function to weigh the medical evidence. He did so properly and concluded as a fact that he was unpersuaded by the employee's psychiatric expert. The record provides no basis for concern that he erred in this factual determination.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Our standard of review is set forth in G.L.c. 152, § 11C, which provides in pertinent part:

The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge's decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law. The reviewing board may, when appropriate, recommit a case before it to an administrative judge for further findings of fact.

This standard of review was created by St. 1991, c. 398, § 31.