Reis v. Anchor Motor Freight Inc., No
[…] On appeal, the employee argues that the decision is against the weight of the evidence, contrary to law and to evidence, and erroneous in form and substance. His major contention is that the assigned earning capacity is not supported by the employee's background, education, work experience and determination of disability and is therefore unwarranted by the facts and contrary to law. We find that the employee misperceives our standard of review.

The standard of review for administrative judge decisions is set forth in c. 152, § 11C. It provides in pertinent part:

The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge's decision is beyond the scope of is authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law. The reviewing board may, when appropriate, recommit a case before it to an administrative judge for further findings of fact.

Prior to the 1991 reforms, the reviewing board also had the authority to reverse a decision if it was "unwarranted by the facts." That power was eliminated by St. 1991, c. 398, § 31. The reviewing board no longer has any authority to weigh evidence.