Benjamin v. Walter E. Fernald State School, No
[…] Waldron v. Digital Equip. Corp., 4 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 298, 298 (1990).

Absence at the hearing due to lack of notice which results from the failure to keep counsel and the department apprised of a current address may be a valid excuse for a short period of time after a change in residence, for example, where the new address is unknown at the time of the move. One should be aware, however, that G.L.c. 152, § 11 restricts a judge's power to grant continuances. A hearing may be delayed "only for reasons beyond the control of a party or his attorney." Otherwise the statute requires that a hearing be held and a decision issued.

The majority's dicta is predicated on the prejudicial effect of the hearing decision. Yet dismissal of the appeal from conference order also has a prejudicial effect, that imposed by G.L.c. 152, § 10A(3).