Grano v. Sodexo, Inc.
[…] In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for
commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.8.

“Media reports regarding the hazardous material or toxic substance contamination do not, in and of themselves, constitute sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury or death was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.8.

In its Motion for Summary Judgment, U.S. Foods argues Plaintiffs were aware that beef may have been the source of their illness by November 1, 2017, because all Plaintiffs were hospitalized by then with discharge paperwork referencing an “outbreak.”