Ruiz v. Fernandez
[…] The employer must provide to an H–2A worker ... a copy of the work contract between the employer and the worker.... At a minimum, the work contract must contain all of the provisions required by this section. In the absence of a separate, written work contract entered into between the employer and the worker, the required terms of the job order and the certified Application for Temporary Employment Certification will be the work contract.
20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b) defines a “work contract” as “[a]ll the material terms and conditions of employment relating to wages, hours, working conditions, and other benefits, including those required by 8 U.S.C. § 1188, 29 C.F.R. part 501, or this subpart.” See also Arriaga v. Fla. Pac. Farms, L.L.C., 305 F.3d 1228, 1233 n. 5 (11th Cir.2002) (“[T]he [H–2A] clearance orders ultimately become the work contract between the employers and farmworkers.”); Martinez–Bautista v.