Ruiz v. Fernandez
[…] See20 C.F.R. § 655.131. The H–2A regulations draw no distinction between joint employers of workers under the program. 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b). Under the H–2A program, an employer is required to provide assurance that it will “comply with all applicable Federal, State and local laws and regulations,” including the FLSA. 20 C.F.R. § 655.135.

Moreover, the H–2A program regulations explicitly provide that when there is not a separate written work contract between an employer and worker, the temporary employment certification and job order form a work contract. 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(q) states in relevant part:

The employer must provide to an H–2A worker ... a copy of the work contract between the employer and the worker.... At a minimum, the work contract must contain all of the provisions required by this section. In the absence of a separate, written work contract entered into between the employer and the worker, the required terms of the job order and the certified Application for Temporary Employment Certification will be the work contract.