Ruiz v. Fernandez
[…] The term “serious harm” is defined as “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1592(a), it is also illegal to “knowingly destroy [ ], conceal[ ], remove[ ], confiscate[ ], or possess[ ] any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person” in the course of committing a peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, forced labor, or trafficking violation, or with intent to commit such violation. Although the TVPRA is a criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) confers a private right of action for any victim of a trafficking violation.