Fed. Trade Comm'n v. LendingClub Corp.
[…] No. 269 at 19:22-25.) LendingClub asserts that the CFPB "did not raise any issue" with the loan application flow during its review. (Id. at 19:25-20:1.)

The CFPB is an independent government agency tasked with "enforc[ing] Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive." 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a). The CFPB's statutory objectives include "ensuring that, with respect to consumer financial products and services[:] (1) consumers are provided with timely and understandable information to make responsible decisions about financial transactions; [and] (2) consumers are protected from unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices and from discrimination." 12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(1)-(2). The CFPB launched "Project Catalyst" in November 2012 in an effort to collaborate with companies and "encourage consumer-friendly innovation and entrepreneurship in markets for consumer financial products and services." (Dkt. No. 223-12, Ex. 11 at 2.)