Graham v. Weber
[…] Thus, this Court concludes that the state "rule" is not adequate to defeat federal review of Graham's habeas claims because the state rule was not firmly established or regularly followed.

This Court does not agree with Respondent that the service deadline is stated clearly and unambiguously in SDCL 21-27-18.1. The statute states, in relevant part:

However, a party may, upon the circuit court judge's refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause, file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within twenty days of the entry of the circuit judge's refusal. Any party filing a motion with the Supreme Court shall serve a copy of the motion upon the opposing party, who shall have ten days to respond. . . .
Service of either a motion for a certificate of probable cause or of an appeal must be made upon both the attorney general and the appropriate state's attorney when the motion is made or the appeal is taken by the party seeking the habeas corpus relief.

The Court acknowledges that the South Dakota Supreme Court dismisses motions for certificate of probable cause that are untimely filed with the court, Harmon v. Weber, 638 N.W.2d 48, 50 (SD 2001), but there is no dispute that Graham's motion was filed on time.
--------