Berry v. Fluke
[…] The State argues that Berry procedurally defaulted his claims because he failed to timely seek discretionary review by the Supreme Court of South Dakota after Judge Hoffman dismissed his habeas petition. A state habeas petitioner in South Dakota cannot appeal the dismissal of his petition unless the circuit judge or a justice of the Supreme Court of South Dakota "issues a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists." SDCL § 21-27-18.1. Under § 21-27-18.1, the petitioner has thirty days from the date of final judgment to seek a certificate of probable cause from the circuit judge. Id. If the circuit judge refuses to issue a certificate of probable cause, the petitioner may "file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within twenty days of the entry of the circuit judge's refusal." Id.

State rules like § 21-27-18.1 will not bar a habeas claim unless they are "firmly established, regularly followed, and readily ascertainable." White v. Bowersox, 206 F.3d 776, 780 (8th Cir. 2000); see also Sloan v.