Berry v. Fluke
[…] CIV. 10-5035-JLV, 2011 WL 5914060 (D.S.D. Nov. 28, 2011); see also Wiegers, 37 F. App'x at 219-20 (concluding that prisoner procedurally defaulted his claims by failing to timely appeal the circuit judge's denial of his habeas petition to the Supreme Court of South Dakota).

Berry's situation differs from the situation in Graham v. Weber, No. CIV 13-4100, 2014 WL 878098 (D.S.D. Mar. 5, 2014), where this Court found the Supreme Court of South Dakota's particular application of § 21-27-18.1 not to be a firmly established and regularly followed procedural rule. Section 21-27-18.1 states that "[a]ny party filing a motion with the Supreme Court shall serve a copy of the motion upon the opposing party, who shall have ten days to respond." The last sentence of § 21-27-18.1 then states "[s]ervice of either a motion for a certificate of probable cause or of an appeal must be made upon both the attorney general and the appropriate state's attorney when the motion is made or the appeal is taken by the party seeking the habeas corpus relief." The Supreme Court of South Dakota in Graham dismissed the petitioner's timely motion for a certificate of probable cause because the petitioner failed to simultaneously file and serve the motion.