Berry v. Fluke
[…] State CIV 18-3398 is the docket number assigned to Berry's October 2018 state habeas case.

In March 2019, State Circuit Court Judge Douglas E. Hoffman issued an order dismissing Berry's habeas petition as frivolous. Berry moved for a certificate of probable cause, but Judge Hoffman denied the motion on April 17, 2019. Berry did not file a separate motion for a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court of South Dakota within the twenty-day window allowed by state law. See SDCL § 21-27-18.1 (explaining that when a circuit court judge refuses to issue a certificate of probable cause, the petitioner may file a "separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within twenty days of the entry of the circuit judge's refusal").

On August 8, 2019, State Circuit Court Judge Sandra H. Hanson issued an order in State CIV 18-3398 denying Berry leave to file a second habeas petition.