Berry v. Fluke
[…] Berry referenced § 21-27-18.1 in the letter and wrote that he wished to file an appeal to the Supreme Court of South Dakota concerning a certificate of probable cause.

Berry now argues that the August 15 letter constitutes a motion for a certificate of probable cause filed with the Supreme Court of South Dakota. He appears to believe that the letter was timely because he filed it ostensibly within twenty days of learning that his motion for a certificate of probable cause was denied. Berry's argument ignores the plain language of § 21-27-18.1. Again, that statute states that the petitioner must "file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court." § 21-27-18.1 (emphasis added). Berry failed to comply with this requirement because he sent his August 15 letter to the state court clerk rather than filing it with the Supreme Court of South Dakota. See Joyner v.