Hannon v. Weber
[…] (emphasis added). By its plain language, the deadline for filing a motion for certificate of probable cause with this Court is based upon the filing date of the habeas court's refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause. There is no notice of entry or service requirement as with civil appeals filed under SDCL ch 15-26A. Because there is no service requirement, the three-day mailing rule provided by SDCL 15-6-6(e), applicable to civil appeals under SDCL ch 15-26A, does not apply here. That statute provides:

Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon him, or whenever such service is required to be made a prescribed period before a specified event, and the notice or paper is served by mail, three days shall be added to the prescribed period.

Service by facsimile transmission shall not be deemed service by mail for purposes of this section. (emphasis added).

[¶ 5.] Hannon requests that we add the mailing allowance of SDCL 15-6-6(e) to the statutory filing requirements of his motion for certificate of probable cause under SDCL 21-27-18.1. This Court may not add language to a statute by "judicial legislation." Rabenberg v.