Hannon v. Weber
[…] We deny the motion for reconsideration.

FACTS AND PROCEDURE

[¶ 2.] On March 13, 2001, the habeas court denied Hannon's motion for certificate of probable cause. On March 27, Hannon mailed a motion for certificate of probable cause to this Court where it was received and filed by the Clerk on March 29.

[¶ 3.] Pursuant to SDCL 21-27-18.1, the last date Hannon could timely file his motion with this Court was March 28. We dismissed his motion based on untimeliness, but later granted Hannon's motion for reconsideration.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 4.] SDCL 21-27-18.1 governs this action and provides:

A final judgment or order entered under this chapter may not be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this state on appeal unless the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a justice of the Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists. A motion seeking issuance of a certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days from the date the final judgment or order is entered. The issuance or refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause is not appealable. However, a party may, upon the circuit court judge's refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause, file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within fifteen days of the entry of the circuit court judge's refusal. Any party filing a motion with the Supreme Court shall serve a copy of the motion upon the opposing party, who shall have ten days to respond. The applying party shall then have five days to reply to such response. If a certificate of probable cause is issued the appeal may be brought by an applicant or the state within thirty days after entry of the certificate of probable cause.

Service of either a motion for a certificate of probable cause or of an appeal must be made upon both the attorney general and the appropriate state's attorney when the motion is made or the appeal is taken by the party seeking the habeas corpus relief.

(emphasis added). By its plain language, the deadline for filing a motion for certificate of probable cause with this Court is based upon the filing date of the habeas court's refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause. There is no notice of entry or service requirement as with civil appeals filed under SDCL ch 15-26A. Because there is no service requirement, the three-day mailing rule provided by SDCL 15-6-6(e), applicable to civil appeals under SDCL ch 15-26A, does not apply here. That statute provides: