Grae-El v. City of Seattle
[…] (See 3/1/22 Order at 14-17 (dismissing claims against Dr. Deming, Dr. Ackley, and Ms. Aguilar); see also 4/21/22 Order at 6 (dismissing respondeat superior claim against Children's).) The Children's Defendants urge the court to dismiss these claims for a second time because Plaintiffs have again failed to allege that the Children's Defendants operated in less than good faith, let alone with malice or gross negligence. (See Mot. at 16.)

RCW 26.44.060 provides immunity from civil liability for those who, among other things, "participat[e] in good faith in the making of a report ..., or otherwise provid[e] information or assistance, including medical evaluations or consultations, in connection with a report, investigation, or legal intervention pursuant to a good faith report of child abuse or neglect." RCW 26.44.060(1)(a). To claim this immunity, the reporter need only have "acted ‘with a reasonable good faith intent, judged in light of all the circumstances then present.’ " Whaley v. State, Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs. , 90 Wash.App. 658, 956 P.2d 1100, 1106 (1998).