Kirwin v. Kot
[…] Unlike a guardian ad litem or a public defender, the role of an intervenor may be filled by someone who is not a ‘professional' trained in advocacy, and may be permitted to intervene in order to advocate for a variety of interests or positions, otherwise not adequately represented in the proceeding, and the court may, or may not, consider the position advocated for by the intervenor in the court's ultimate determination of the child's best interest. In Kirtley, the role of a guardian under Washington state law, as provided in Wash. Rev. Code § 26.12.175 (1996), “clearly” indicates the “role is to investigate and report factual information to the court concerning parenting arrangements for the child, and to represent the child's best interests[.]” Kirtley, 326 F.3d at 1092-93. Here, the role of an ‘intervenor'-as declared in the rule of this case, i.e., Ariz.R.P.Juv.Ct., Rule 113-is not as “clearly” defined and allows for discretionary measures on behalf of the court to address a variety of interests.