Schoening v. Grays Harbor Hospital
[…] In a similar vein the Supreme Court pointed out in Teig v. St. John's Hosp., 63 Wn.2d 369, 373, 387 P.2d 527 (1963):

"`It is not disputed that all the authorities hold that private hospitals owe to their patients such ordinary care and attention as the mental and physical condition of such patients reasonably requires. . . .

Furthermore, RCW 4.24.290 provides that the applicable standard of care for a hospital is "to exercise that degree of skill, care, and learning possessed at that time by other persons in the same profession, . . ."

The question then is: Did the hospital violate this standard of care by its failure to intervene in the treatment of Mrs. Schoening? The trial court determined as a matter of law that it had not.