Gottsacker v. Monnier
[…] Stat. § 183.1101 and § 183.0404(1)(a). Section 183.1101 requires in relevant part:

(1) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, an action on behalf of a limited liability company may be brought in the name of the limited liability company by one or more members of the limited liability company, . . . if the members are authorized to sue by the affirmative vote as described in s. 183.0404(1)(a), except that the vote of any member who has an interest in the outcome of the action that is adverse to the interest of the limited liability company shall be excluded.

Section 183.0404(1)(a) provides in relevant part:

(1) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement . . . an affirmative vote, approval or consent as follows shall be required to decide any matter connected with the business of a limited liability company:

(a) If management of a limited liability company is reserved to the members, an affirmative vote, approval or consent by members whose interests in the limited liability company represent contributions to the limited liability company of more than 50% of the value, as stated in the records required to be kept under s. 183.0405(1), of the total contributions made to the limited liability company.

¶ 49. It is undisputed that Gregory's member interest does not comprise "more than 50% of the value . . . of the total contributions made" to New Jersey LLC, as Wis. Stat. § 183.0404(1)(a) requires.