Gottsacker v. Monnier
[…] ¶ 29. The petitioners, however, contend that members are not precluded from voting on a matter affecting the LLC, even if they have a material conflict of interest. For support, the petitioners rely upon Wis. Stat. § 183.0402, the statute defining duties of managers and members. That statute anticipates members having a material conflict of interest and requires them to "deal fairly" with the LLC and its other members. Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0402(1)(a) provides:

We emphasize that these statutory duties may be modified, limited, or expanded by the Member's Agreement. See Wis. Stat. § 183.0402. Parties may wish to impose greater protections to obviate future problems.

Duties of managers and members. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement:

(1) No member or manager shall act or fail to act in a manner that constitutes any of the following:

(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the limited liability company or its members in connection with a matter in which the member or manager has a material conflict of interest.

This language closely follows Wis. Stat. § 180.0828(1)(a), the statute governing limited liability of directors of corporations.