Kasten v. Doral Dental USA, LLC
[…] Stat. § 183.0405(1), "unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement." § 183.0405(2).

¶ 34. The corporation inspection statute, Wis. Stat. § 180.1602(2)(b), contains numerous limitations on shareholder access to corporate records, including requirements that the requests be made "in good faith and for a proper purpose," and that the request identify "with reasonable particularity" the records sought and the purpose of the request. Moreover, an inspection request must target only those records that "are directly connected with [the requester's] purpose." See § 180.1602(2)(b)3.-5.

Wisconsin Stat. § 180.1602 provides, in part:

(2)(a) Except as provided in par. (c) and sub. (4), a shareholder of a corporation who satisfies par. (b) may inspect and copy, during regular business hours at a reasonable location specified by the corporation, any of the following records of the corporation:

1. Excerpts from any minutes or records that the corporation is required to keep as permanent records under s. 180.1601(1).

2. Accounting records of the corporation.

3. The record of shareholders, except as provided in s. 180.1603(3).

(b) To inspect and copy any of the records under par. (a), the shareholder must satisfy all of the following requirements:

1. The shareholder has been a shareholder of the corporation for at least 6 months before his or her demand under subd. 2, or the shareholder holds at least 5% of the outstanding shares of the corporation.

2. The shareholder gives the corporation written notice that complies with s. 180.0141 of his or her demand at least 5 business days before the date on which he or she wishes to inspect and copy the records.

3. The shareholder's demand is made in good faith and for a proper purpose.

4. The shareholder describes with reasonable particularity his or her purpose and the records that he or she desires to inspect.

5. The records are directly connected with his or her purpose.

(c) A person that has delivered the resolution under s. 180.1150(4) may, by giving written notice to the resident domestic corporation, as defined in s. 180.1150(1)(c), that complies with s. 180.0141, inspect and copy the record of shareholders of the resident domestic corporation, in person or by agent or attorney at any reasonable time for the purpose of communicating with the shareholders in connection with the special shareholders' meeting under s. 180.1150(5).

(3) The rights under this section may not be abolished or limited by the domestic corporation's articles of incorporation or bylaws.

(4) This section does not affect any of the following: