Marquardt Mgmt. Servs. v. Attic Angel Ass'n
[…] See Kenneth B. Davis, Jr., The Business Judgment Rule in Wisconsin, 2015 Wis. L. Rev. 475, 485-89 (2015). To what extent the common law BJR continues to provide corporate protections beyond statutory immunity is not an issue raised by either party, and we will not address it here.

¶59 Directors of nonstock corporations are immunized from monetary liability for a breach of fiduciary duty under Wis.Stat. § 181.0855(1). Because this statute is identical in all material respects to Wis.Stat. § 180.0828(1) (the statute analyzed in Data Key), we apply the rule announced in Data Key to our analysis of § 181.0855(1) in the present case. This statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) In general. … [A] director or officer is not liable to the corporation, its members or creditors, or any person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation, its members or creditors, or any other person, for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director or officer, unless the person asserting liability proves that the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its members in connection with a matter in which the director or officer has a material conflict of interest.
(c) A transaction from which the director or officer derived an improper personal profit or benefit.
(d) Willful misconduct.
Sec. 181.0855(1).

Wisconsin Stat. § 181.0855(1)(b) addresses a violation of criminal law. There is no such contention here, so we do not address it in this opinion.