Marquardt Mgmt. Servs. v. Attic Angel Ass'n
[…] The doctrine prevents a plaintiff from evading dismissal simply by failing to attach to the complaint a document that proves the claim has no merit. Id., ¶38 (quoting Brownmark Films, LLC v. Comedy Partners, 682 F.3d 687, 690 (7th Cir. 2012)).

See Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) ("If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a)6. to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, … matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 802.08.").

¶27 Like the circuit court, we conclude that, in addition to the complaint, it is appropriate to consider the JVA and the MA which were attached to the Defendants' motion to dismiss.