Marquardt Mgmt. Servs. v. Attic Angel Ass'n
[…] Id., ¶35 (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, the court held that notice pleading requires plaintiffs to plead facts sufficient to avoid the statutory immunity provided in § 180.0828(1). Id., ¶43. Hence, to state a claim against a corporate director for monetary liability arising from a breach of the director's fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must plead facts sufficient to plausibly show that the actions of the director fall under one or more of the exceptions to statutory immunity under § 180.0828(1). Id., ¶¶36, 39.

Wisconsin Stat. § 180.0828(1) provides:

(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), a director is not liable to the corporation, its shareholders, or any person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation or its shareholders, for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director, unless the person asserting liability proves that the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest.
(b) A violation of criminal law, unless the director had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
(c) A transaction from which the director derived an improper personal profit.
(d) Willful misconduct.

Whether statutory immunity, rather than "codifying" the common law BJR, provides an additional layer of director protection is the topic of robust scholarly discussion. See Kenneth B. Davis, Jr., The Business Judgment Rule in Wisconsin, 2015 Wis. L. Rev. 475, 485-89 (2015).