Marquardt Mgmt. Servs. v. Attic Angel Ass'n
[…] See Davis, supra, at 487-88.

¶60 Here, the complaint alleges that the defendant directors breached their fiduciary duties of care, loyalty, and good faith to Riversong "by engaging in business activities directly competing with Riversong and unreasonably obstructing Riversong's attempts to create a long-term care campus in Verona." The complaint alleges that the defendant directors are liable for this conduct pursuant to the three exceptions to the BJR set forth in Wis.Stat. § 181.0855(1)(a), (c), and (d). We first address the exception in § 181.0855(1)(a).

1. Wisconsin Stat. § 181.0855(1)(a).

¶61 The first exception set forth under Wis.Stat. § 181.0855(1)(a) requires a "willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its members in connection with a matter in which the director or officer has a material conflict of interest." For the following reasons, we conclude that the complaint alleges sufficient facts to state a claim under this exception to statutory immunity.

¶62 First, the complaint alleges that the defendant directors had a "material conflict of interest" in certain "matter[s]." See id.