Marquardt Mgmt. Servs. v. Attic Angel Ass'n
[…] I. Governing Principles and Standard of Review.

¶21 As noted, the Plaintiffs request that we review the circuit court's dismissal of all of the claims in their complaint for failure to state a claim. See Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)6. Whether a complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted is a question of law, and we review de novo a circuit court's order granting a defendant's motion to dismiss. Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 2014 WI 86, ¶17, 356 Wis.2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693.

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2)(a) states, in pertinent part: "Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: …. 6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."

¶22 Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 802.02, pleadings shall contain "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Sec. 802.02(1)(a).