Marquardt Mgmt. Servs. v. Attic Angel Ass'n
[…] The court explained that "[t]his inquiry contemplates both the conduct along with the end result, which we view as intertwined. The inquiry also contemplates a determination of the purpose of the [corporation] and the justified expectations of the parties." Id.

The court in Gottsacker was interpreting the language of Wis.Stat. § 183.0402(1)(a) (2001-02). See Gottsacker v. Monnier, 2005 WI 69, ¶31, 281 Wis.2d 361, 697 N.W.2d 436. This statute provided in relevant part:

Duties of managers and members. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement:
(1) No member or manager shall act or fail to act in a manner that constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the limited liability company or its members in connection with a matter in which the member or manager has a material conflict of interest.
Sec. 183.0402(1)(a) (2001-02).

¶66 Courts have also held that this requirement may be satisfied if an individual with a material conflict of interest misleads or is not honest with the corporation and its members. For instance, in Marx v.