Gordon v. Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman &Dicker LLP
[…] Somewhat confusingly, Gordon seems to argue that N.Y. C.P.L.R. section 7515 nonetheless renders the Of Counsel Agreement unconscionable and therefore unenforceable because the FAA only applies to “valid arbitration agreements.” Opposition at 18. Because the Of Counsel Agreement is invalid (as unconscionable), he continues, the FAA does not apply to it and section 7515 can render the Of Counsel Agreement unconscionable (and invalid). Id. The Court need not grapple with this circular reasoning, as section 7515 came into effect after the parties entered into the Of Counsel Agreement and applies only prospectively. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7515(b)(i) (“Except where inconsistent with federal law, no written contract, entered into on or after the effective date of this section shall contain a prohibited clause.”); see also Newton v. LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton Inc., 140 N.Y.S.3d 699, 700 (App.