Convergen Energy LLC v. Brooks
[…] Blumenthal, 910 F.2d at 1054.

Plaintiffs seek an injunction pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 65 and the DTSA requiring Defendants to turn over files and hardware that contain, or are likely to contain, Plaintiffs' trade secrets and other proprietary information. The DTSA empowers a district court to issue an injunction "to prevent any actual or threatened misappropriation" and "if determined appropriate by the court," to "require[e] affirmative actions to be taken to protect the trade secret." 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(A)(i)-(ii). It also authorizes the court to award "damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret" and permits recovery of "damages for any unjust enrichment . . . not addressed in computing damages for actual loss" and of "exemplary damages" in cases where the trade secret was willfully and maliciously misappropriated." Id. § 1836(b)(3)(B)-(C).