Gordon v. First Franklin Fin. Corp.
[…] c. Discrimination

The FHA provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race . . . ." 42 U.S.C. 3605(a). "Residential real estate-related transaction" is defined, in relevant part, as "[t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance- (A) for purchasing, . . . a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate." Id. § 3605(b)(1).

The ECOA provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction- (1) on the basis of race, . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a).