Montanez v. HSBC Mortgage Corp.
[…] Williams, 93 Fed.Appx. at 386. The economic loss doctrine, on the other hand, simply looks to whether a plaintiff has pled personal injury or damage to tangible property. 2–J Corp., 126 F.3d at 541. This determination can be made from the face of the complaint.

Accordingly, the economic loss doctrine bars plaintiffs' claim under the UTPCPL against HSBC Mortgage. Count IV, as asserted against HSBC Mortgage, is dismissed.

2. HSBC Services

HSBC Services argues that plaintiffs have failed to allege facts sufficient to state a claim for deception under the UTPCPL. As noted above, sections 201–2(4)(xxi) and 201–3, when read together, make it unlawful to “engag[e] in ... deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” To state a claim for “deceptive conduct” under the UTPCPL, a plaintiff must satisfy three elements:

The economic loss doctrine does not apply to plaintiffs' claim against HSBC Services because there is no privity of contract between plaintiffs and HSBC Services.