Montanez v. HSBC Mortgage Corp.
[…] In re Ins. Brokerage Antitrust Litig., 618 F.3d 300, 341 n. 44 (3d Cir.2010).

Plaintiffs argue that they have alleged that HSBC Services assisted HSBC Mortgage in both carrying out its scheme and keeping that scheme secret. However, this does not change the fact that plaintiffs have not alleged that HSBC Services received a benefit from plaintiffs.

Accordingly, the Court concludes that plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for unjust enrichment against HSBC Services.

D. Count IV—UTPCPL

Plaintiffs make claims against both defendants under the UTPCPL, 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 201–1 et seq.Section 201–3 of the UTPCPL makes “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce ... unlawful.” Section 201–2(4)(xxi), the so-called “catch-all” definition, defines “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” as “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”