Golden Polar Bear, LLC v. Franchoice, Inc.
[…] EV Scarsdale Corp. v. Engel & Voelkers N. E. LLC, 48 Misc. 3d 1019, 1028 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2015) (citing A Love of Food I, LLC v. Maoz Vegetarian USA, Inc., 70 F. Supp. 3d 376, 393 (D.D.C. 2014), citing JM Vidal, Inc. v. Texdis USA, Inc., 764 F. Supp. 2d 599, 616-17 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) ("[T]he NYFSA is applicable only to specific transactions solicited or accepted in New York, or affecting New York."), quoting Century Pac., Inc. v. Hilton Hotels Corp., 2004 WL 868211, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. 2004)); see generally, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 681(12) (defining for the purposes of necessary disclosures under § 683 when an offer is made in New York).

Section 681(12) provides:

(a) An offer or sale of a franchise is made in this state when an offer to sell is made in this state, or an offer to buy is accepted in this state, or, if the franchisee is domiciled in this state, the franchised business is or will be operated in this state.

(b) An offer to sell is made in this state when the offer either originated from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received at the place to which it is directed. An offer to sell is accepted in this state when acceptance is communicated to the offeror from this state.

(c) An offer to sell is not made in this state merely because a publisher circulates or there is circulated on his behalf in this state a bona fide newspaper or other publication of general, regular and paid circulation which has had more than two-thirds of its circulation outside this state during the past twelve months, or a radio or television program originating outside this state is received in this state.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 681(12).

In this case, the Amended Complaint alleges that ILKB offered and sold franchises only in and from New York State.