Golden Polar Bear, LLC v. Franchoice, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs filed their initial Complaint in this action on February 27, 2019 (see Dkt. 1); served the Summons and Complaint on FCI on March 27, 2019 (Dkt. 10); and served the Summons and Complaint on Gilfillan on March 30, 2019 (Dkt. 11).

The Court also finds this argument is not appropriate for decision on the present motion to dismiss. "A federal court sitting in diversity applies the statute-of-limitations rules of the forum." Great Plains Trust Co. v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 492 F.3d 986, 992 (8th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted). Minnesota Statutes Section 541.31, subdivision (a)(1), applying to conflicts of law as it relates to statutes of limitations, provides, "if a claim is substantively based upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 541.31(a)(1). Given that the substantive law of New York applies to the claim at issue, the Court will apply the statute of limitations as set forth in the NYFSA.

Under the NYFSA: