Reed v. Oakley
[…] With the finding that the plaintiff need only show that the defendants intentionally violated the Act, the complaint, as pleaded, is technically sufficient.

The court finds no merit to the claim that because the franchisee was protected by the provisions permitting it to avoid the contract after the franchise was approved by the Attorney-General, the contract itself provided a defense. General Business Law § 681 (11) defines an offer to include "any attempt to offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value". The conduct covered by the definition is not limited to the act of signing on the dotted line after the solicitation is made. Here, the solicitation and other negotiations were made prior to approval, and, by definition, amounted to an offer to sell prior to approval.