Glendening v. Howard
[…] Id. § 22-3302(c)(2).

Prior to this suit, the Kansas legislature passed, and the Governor signed into law, amendments to the state's competency procedures, K.S.A. sections 22-3302 and 22-3303. H.B. 2508, 2021-2022 Leg. Sess., §§ 7-8 (Kan. 2022) Those changes went into effect on July 1, 2022, after this suit was filed.

If a criminal defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, a court must then order competency restoration treatment. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3302(e). Kansas judges have discretion to place defendants in either outpatient or inpatient treatment. Id. § 22-3303(a)(1). Once inpatient treatment has commenced, the head of the facility must certify to the court within 90 days whether the defendant “has a substantial probability of attaining competency to stand trial in the foreseeable future.” Id. § 22-3303(e)(1). If so, a court will order a defendant detained for treatment. Id. § 22-3303(e)(2). This detention cannot exceed six months. Id. If a defendant's competency cannot be restored in six months, a court usually must order the prosecutor to initiate civil commitment proceedings.