State v. Hand
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 8 Constitutional questions are questions of law and are reviewed de novo. In re Det. of Morgan, 180 Wash.2d 312, 319, 330 P.3d 774 (2014).

IV. ANALYSIS

¶ 9 Washington has statutory procedures for the identification and treatment of mentally incompetent criminal defendants. Ch. 10.77 RCW. A person is incompetent to stand trial if a mental disease or defect causes him or her to lack "the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense." Former RCW 10.77.010(15) (2011). RCW 10.77.050 provides that "[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues."

¶ 10 If there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency, the trial court shall appoint or request the secretary of DSHS to designate an expert to evaluate the mental condition of the defendant. Former RCW 10.77.060(1)(a).