OLIVER v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GA
[…] (Hr'g Tr. 15:6-24, Sept. 26, 2006 [hereinafter Sept. Hr'g Tr.].) Plaintiff accordingly answered "no" to the question, and he was accepted as a student on July 25, 2005. (Ex. E to Doc. 18, RFP #12 at 19.) Plaintiff paid tuition and registered for classes starting in Spring 2006, with the ultimate goal of obtaining a degree in International Affairs. Plaintiff petitioned for and was discharged from probation pursuant to The First Offender Act on April 20, 2006. ( Id. at 7.)

O.C.G.A. § 42-8-62(a) states in relevant part: "Upon fulfillment of the terms of probation, upon release by the court prior to the termination of the period thereof, or upon release from confinement, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt . . . and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction."

II. The Hearing and Appeals Process

On or about April 4, 2006, the UGA Police Department became aware of Plaintiff's registration on the sex offender registry maintained by the Georgia Bureau of Investigations ("GBI").