OLIVER v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GA
[…] See, e.g., Scott v. Taylor, 405 F.3d 1251, 1255 (11th Cir. 2005).

Plaintiff in this case does not assert that Eleventh Amendment immunity was either waived or abrogated with respect to his § 1983 claims, and it further appears from the record that neither waiver nor abrogation occurred. See, e.g., Zatler v. Wainwright, 802 F.2d 397, 400 (11th Cir. 1986) (per curiam) (citing Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 340-45 (1979) ("It is clear that Congress did not intend to abrogate a state's eleventh amendment immunity in section 1983 damage suits."); O.C.G.A. § 20-3-36 ("The applicability of the doctrine of sovereign immunity to the board of regents is reaffirmed, except to the extent that the General Assembly may expressly provide.") Thus, the only possible way that Plaintiff's claims for injunctive relief may survive is if the doctrine of Ex parte Young applies.

1. Claims for Injunctive Relief against the Board