Gjokaj v. HSBC Mortg. Servs., Inc.
[…] As such, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs' slander of title claim with prejudice.

7. Count V - "Quiet Title"

Count V purports to state a claim for quiet title. However, quiet title actions are remedies, not independent causes of action. Goryoka v. Quicken Loan, Inc., 519 F. App'x 926, 928-29 (6th Cir. 2013) (per curiam) (affirming district court's dismissal of plaintiff's quiet title count on this basis). Michigan law does, however, provide a statutory mechanism for quieting title, which the Court addresses in the interest of completeness.

Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2932(1) provides, in pertinent part: "Any person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action . . . against any other person who claims . . . [an inconsistent interest]." This statutory language requires a plaintiff seeking to quiet title to establish a substantive right in the property superior to others claiming an inconsistent interest. Beach v. Twp. of Lima, 489 Mich. 99, 110, 802 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Mich. 2011).