Stacey v. Vista Mortg. Corp.
[…] Even if plaintiffs can establish that Wells Fargo failed to perform a duty separate and distinct from its duties owed under the parties' contractual agreement, plaintiffs have failed to address Wells Fargo's argument that the statute of frauds bars plaintiffs' claim. Specifically, Michigan law requires that certain types of agreements be reduced to a writing. See Crown Technology Park v. D&N Bank, F.S.B., 242 Mich. App. 538, 548; 619 N.W. 2d 66 (2000); see also, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2). Michigan Compiled Laws § 566.132(2) states:

(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2)(a). Here, plaintiff's fraudulent misrepresentation claim fails because plaintiff has presented no evidence that an authorized representative of Wells Fargo made promises to modify plaintiffs' loan and reduced such promises to a written agreement.