Gilbert-Warner v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] Because neither Defendant is subject to the CROA given the facts of this case, the Court dismisses Count V.

4. Count VI — MBLSA Violation

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the MBLSA. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1651, et seq. Exactly how Defendants violated this statute is unclear, as Plaintiff simply copied various prohibited acts from Michigan Compiled Laws §§ 445.1672 and 445.1673. Some of the alleged violations simply have no factual basis. By way of illustration, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the MBLSA by "[i]ntentionally, or due to gross or wanton negligence, repeatedly fail [sic] to provide borrower's [sic] with material disclosures or information required by law[.]" (Compl. ¶ 50(c).) Plaintiff does not refer to any disclosures either Defendant failed to make elsewhere in her Complaint.